Welcome Guest   ( Log In | Register )
Advanced
Search
Loading tabs, please wait...

Welcome to HiResCovers.NET

Looking for Custom DVD Covers, Custom DVD Labels, Game Console Covers and Labels, Movie Posters, and Blu Ray Covers? You've found them! HiResCovers.net is the friendliest and best DVD and BluRay cover site, and your home for everything related to movie covers. We have over 500 GB images, and they are all 300dpi and Quality Checked.

Check out thumbnail samples of our Custom DVD Covers and Custom DVD Labels in our auto-scrolling showcase to your right. Use the search box above to search our cover and label gallery for your favorite. And use the menu at the top of the page for easy access to the entire site.


2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
user name
post Jan 12 2008, 03:08 AM
Post #1

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



How would I go about creating a grid like this in PS CS2?
Attached Image


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

voetzoeker
post Jan 12 2008, 09:15 AM
Post #2

That Dutch Dude
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 2,441
Thanks: 1
From: Shoe box
Joined: May 15 2006
Retired Master Designer

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Big T In Little C by dweez

My Favorite Cover Designer:
dweez



I would do it by,

Make a selection using the shift key so you get a square.
apply a stroke using the options location "inside" any color you like and the with of 1 pix.
now define a pattern.
deselect and apply a fill of the pattern you just created.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

BearStyle
post Jan 12 2008, 10:18 AM
Post #3

Resident Bear
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,558
Thanks: 0
From: State of Awsome
Joined: May 20 2006
Retired Master Designer



Create a new document, at 15x15px 300dpi with a transparent background.
Max the zoom at 3200%.
Pick the pencil tool (under brush in the toolbar) and brush along the left and bottom side of the document.
You should have something like this:

(IMG:http://static.pici.se/pictures/OQZibyTzC.jpg)

The go to "Edit -> Define pattern"
Then make a new layer in the document you want to use the pattern, fill it with some color (doesn't matter what).
The double-click the layer,
set "Fill" to 0%.
Go to "pattern overlay", pic your pattern and then you can adjust the size of the grid, opacity and blend-modes.
It might not be the easiest way, but I feel it gives more control over the size of the grid (IMG:style_emoticons/default/8834.gif)
Good luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Bazzah
post Jan 12 2008, 10:58 AM
Post #4

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 11,227
Thanks: 512
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge
Label Of The Month

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



(IMG:style_emoticons/default/iamwithstupid.gif) That's exactly how I do it. then you can save a few different sized patterns for future use.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Guest_Skallywag®_*
post Jan 12 2008, 11:11 AM
Post #5



Guests


Thanks:



me too (IMG:style_emoticons/default/8824.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 12 2008, 03:26 PM
Post #6

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



Thanks guys, that helped me as well, know im guessing that if you want to change the color of the grid, you would change the colors when you paint the lines down the right and bottom, or is there an easier way?

Good question user name. Thanks buddy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

user name
post Jan 12 2008, 04:09 PM
Post #7

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



Yes thanks fellas.

For the color change I'm guessing you could just go to image-> Adjustments-> Hue Saturation. But I haven't tried this yet. I could be wrong though.

Also bear, I can only zoom to 1600% how can I get it to 3200? And when you say : double click the layer, set fill to 0% does that mean the advanced blending fill opacity? Or the blend mode? I'm slightly lost...lol


for some reason I'm not seeing anything happening with the new layer? Man am I slow sometimes

This post has been edited by user name: Jan 12 2008, 04:37 PM


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

ubl6612
post Jan 12 2008, 04:33 PM
Post #8

HiRes legend!
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,694
Thanks: 1
From: Earth
Joined: May 14 2006
Retired Master Designer

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Stargate - The Movie by Powers

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Scaramanga



if you want to change the color, just making a color overlay in blending options, or you could select it (ctrl+click layer) and fill it.

1600%, 3200%, doesn't matter. 1600& is CS2 max, 3200% is CS3 max.


IPB
My covers may only be viewed on well calibrated screens and printed on well calibrated printers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 12 2008, 04:35 PM
Post #9

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



Can help you with that user name

in the bottom left corner of your document window you will see a horizontal box with a percentage in it, just highlight and punch in the desired amount and hit enter,

When you double click the layer under advanced blending, fill opacity - set to 0

Well this is what i did and it worked thankfully (lol)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

user name
post Jan 12 2008, 04:42 PM
Post #10

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



Ok I've got it now....In order to change the size of the frid now, would I just go edit->free transform and drag the gid till the boxes are the size of my liking or is there another way?


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 12 2008, 04:48 PM
Post #11

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



Better way is to double click your layer again, pattern overlay and up the scale.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 12 2008, 05:09 PM
Post #12

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



With regards to the color change of the grid, color overlay makes the entire layer the color i choose and the grid has gone, if i ctrl click the layer to mask the entire layer is masked not the grid, and then if apply color the background of the grid changes but not the grid itself, not really sure here but no biggie.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

user name
post Jan 12 2008, 05:31 PM
Post #13

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



I just used the Hue/Saturation to change the color of grid and it looked flawlessly


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 12 2008, 05:40 PM
Post #14

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



did you How? i done that and nothing changed?????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 12 2008, 05:43 PM
Post #15

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



can you upload a preview?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

user name
post Jan 12 2008, 09:25 PM
Post #16

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



Here is my origianl red Grid
Attached Image

Now go to Image->Adjustments->Hue/Saturation
Attached Image

End product is a Yellow grid.
Attached Image

Hope this was able to help you


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 13 2008, 06:25 AM
Post #17

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



No, doesn't seem to work my side, i can tell there is one difference between yours and mine, your Grid layer is transparent where mine is black and the reason for that is, i fill the layer with a color as B3ARStyLE said and then go to blending option and set fill opacity to 0 which makes it transparent but in the thumbnail preview it still shows the layer as black????????????????????? (IMG:style_emoticons/default/eek5.gif)

i guess the question is then how did you get your grid layer to show as transparent in the thumbnail.

Cheers M8, sorry for beaing a pain but its annoying me know (IMG:style_emoticons/default/thumb.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

user name
post Jan 14 2008, 11:20 PM
Post #18

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



I'll try an recreate step by step what I did. Once I made that one I just saved the PSD to use fro futre projects if needed....haha....Hopefully i can create the same grid again....but knowing me, I somehow did something wrong and still got the ouotput i was looking for....LOL! Lucky more than knowledgeable


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

HalfBreed
post Jan 15 2008, 07:27 AM
Post #19

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 664
Thanks: 0
From: South Africa
Joined: December 29 2007



Thanks M8, Much appreciated
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

user name
post Jan 19 2008, 07:26 PM
Post #20

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 2
From: USA
Joined: May 13 2006

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernies Collection

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Kernie82



So after defining the pattern, all I did was create a new layer (transparent). Then Highlighted the layer and selected fill. That's how I got the grid to be on a transparent layer, in stead of how yours is on the black. So now when I want to use that grid all I need to do is change the color overlay (to change colors) and change the background to whatever color needed. Or I can go with out the backgroung (using the transparent grid layer and place that over whatever background I may be using at the time.... hope this helps...


IPB
But what do I know?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 
« Next Oldest · Design Questions · Next Newest »
 

The Artwork hosted on this site is for personal use only. We do not condone piracy and we do not supply images for use in any illegal activities, including DVD or Blu-ray piracy.
Time is now: 6th December 2016 - 09:43 PM Gallery Index Privacy policy Lo-Fi Version RSS