Tagline
Welcome Guest   ( Log In | Register )
Advanced
Search
Loading tabs, please wait...

Welcome to HiResCovers.NET

Looking for Custom DVD Covers, Custom DVD Labels, Game Console Covers and Labels, Movie Posters, and Blu Ray Covers? You've found them! HiResCovers.net is the friendliest and best DVD and BluRay cover site, and your home for everything related to movie covers. We have over 500 GB images, and they are all 300dpi and Quality Checked.

Check out thumbnail samples of our Custom DVD Covers and Custom DVD Labels in our auto-scrolling showcase to your right. Use the search box above to search our cover and label gallery for your favorite. And use the menu at the top of the page for easy access to the entire site.


 
Closed TopicStart new topic
Bazzah
post Feb 18 2020, 12:51 PM
Post #1

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



Has anyone else had a problem with smart object images disappearing, while transforming the size?

For example, I mask an image and make adjustments. I then create a smart object of all the layers. When I try to resize the smart object, it vanishes as soon as I begin to resize. If I zoom right in and out, or cancel the transform, I can then see the image again.

I have a fresh install of windows 10 and this issue was happening for me before, as well as with the new install. I have all latest drivers, reset Photoshop preferences etc etc. I use Photoshop 2015 CC and it has always been an issue for me.

I was wondering if anyone else had the same problem, and was able to fix it? Confused.gif


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

RookerDesigns
post Feb 18 2020, 01:00 PM
Post #2

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 908
Coverart: 71
Thanks: 228
From: Idaho
Joined: April 25 2008

My Favorite Custom Cover:
ALOT

My Favorite Cover Designer:
Everyone



you have Advanced Hardware settings setup? like the graphics card and the amount of ram and what not?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You To RookerDesigns For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Feb 18 2020, 01:17 PM
Post #3

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



Yeah, I have tried changing all those settings too but it makes no difference.



IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Fidi
post Feb 18 2020, 02:45 PM
Post #4

Current Foreign Tool
Group Icon

Group: Master Designer

Posts: 2,299
Coverart: 289
Thanks: 3834
From: Germany
Joined: June 13 2013
Cover Of The Year

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Charlie and the... by Zungam



I've had that issues in the past as well.
But I've built a new system round about a year ago and since then I can't remember I had it again.

I'm using 32 GB DDR4 Ram, a i9600k CPU, a GTX 1070i 8GB GPU and a SSD as system drive. But I also have a 2TB SSD for all my Photoshop files so I don't get in touch with normal HDDs while I'm working in Photoshop.

This post has been edited by Fidi: Feb 18 2020, 02:46 PM


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You To Fidi For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

ctaulbee
post Feb 18 2020, 06:48 PM
Post #5

The Devil's Hand
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 6,487
Coverart: 1,924
Thanks: 9441
From: The Realm of Nightmares
Joined: May 3 2006



I have not had that happen, I have had other weird things though, my default is to reset Photoshop preferences that generally fixes all weird behavior for me.

Easiest way I have found without using the Adobe method which deletes it, is to close PS, move the prefs file to like the desktop, then when PS restarts it will create a new prefs file with all default settings.

Adobe Photoshop CC 2015 Prefs.psp

Found here:

C:\Users\{User Name}\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CC 2015\Adobe Photoshop CC 2015 Settings

If that solves the issue then your done, if however the problem persists then you can just move it back to restore the original settings you had.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To ctaulbee For This Post:
       Bazzah, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Feb 18 2020, 07:46 PM
Post #6

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



Thanks guys. I tried resetting the preferences, but it hasn't fixed it.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

stampe
post Feb 18 2020, 08:10 PM
Post #7

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Advanced Designer

Posts: 704
Coverart: 139
Thanks: 1648
From: Switzerland
Joined: March 15 2017


i've encountered this when my cpu load was at 100%.
i do video encoding which maxes out the cpu, and when i run PS at the same time with a large file open, i get this "feature" lol.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You To stampe For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

sauron
post Feb 18 2020, 08:40 PM
Post #8

Dark Lord of Mordor
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 10,250
Coverart: 154
Thanks: 8135
From: United Kingdom
Joined: May 14 2006



Have you tried updating to the latest version of CC?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To sauron For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Jazzy, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Feb 18 2020, 08:49 PM
Post #9

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



QUOTE (stampe @ Feb 18 2020, 08:10 PM) *
i've encountered this when my cpu load was at 100%.
i do video encoding which maxes out the cpu, and when i run PS at the same time with a large file open, i get this "feature" lol.


lol, it is a feature I wish I didn't have 8834.gif It happens to me regardless of CPU usage. But while transforming, my CPU is only going up to 24%

QUOTE (sauron @ Feb 18 2020, 08:40 PM) *
Have you tried updating to the latest version of CC?


No, as everything else works fine and I read a lot of stories about later versions having different issues. I would rather live with the issue I have, rather than having other problems.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

ctaulbee
post Feb 18 2020, 08:53 PM
Post #10

The Devil's Hand
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 6,487
Coverart: 1,924
Thanks: 9441
From: The Realm of Nightmares
Joined: May 3 2006



About the only other thing you could try would be updating your video driver but that may already be the latest version, in which case you might be stuck with it.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To ctaulbee For This Post:
       Bazzah, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Feb 18 2020, 09:01 PM
Post #11

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



QUOTE (ctaulbee @ Feb 18 2020, 08:53 PM) *
About the only other thing you could try would be updating your video driver but that may already be the latest version, in which case you might be stuck with it.


Thanks. I tried that too. I also tried installing the Nvidia studio driver, as I had the gaming driver installed.

I guess I will just have to put up with it 8834.gif

Thank you all anyway!


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

sauron
post Feb 18 2020, 09:01 PM
Post #12

Dark Lord of Mordor
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 10,250
Coverart: 154
Thanks: 8135
From: United Kingdom
Joined: May 14 2006



QUOTE (Bazzah @ Feb 18 2020, 08:49 PM) *
No, as everything else works fine and I read a lot of stories about later versions having different issues. I would rather live with the issue I have, rather than having other problems.


I think all versions of Adobe apps have their issues but I’ve not had any problems with the latest version on Windows or Mac.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To sauron For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Jazzy, VincentLupo

Bunny Dojo
post Feb 19 2020, 12:05 AM
Post #13

( •ᴥ• )
Group Icon

Group: Master Designer

Posts: 1,856
Coverart: 377
Thanks: 1899
Joined: July 22 2008



Does this happen to all smart objects, or just certain ones?

Are the smart objects affected particularly large/complicated? If there are a lot of folders/clipping masks/adjustment layers/smart filters/etc., maybe there's a certain limit to how much can be handled? I remember having a similar problem and think it ended up being an issue with a smart filter applied to a smart object which then included a smart filter being applied to a smart object (I lead an exciting life 8824.gif).

The only other quick possibility that comes to mind is, Are the smart objects the same color mode / depth as your canvas?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You To Bunny Dojo For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Feb 19 2020, 11:01 AM
Post #14

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



They are good questions Tim, that I will have to experiment with. Thank you. I do often have smart filters applied within the smart objects.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Feb 19 2020, 11:20 AM
Post #15

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 15,755
Coverart: 1,304
Thanks: 15387
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



It looks like you have found my problem Tim 8834.gif It seems to be larger smart objects that have a smart filter applied. For example I just dragged a 1500x2122 (284kb) image to Photoshop, which created it's own smart object. I then added a level adjustment and now it disappears when resizing. Delete the smart filter and it works fine. If I do the same with a small image (150x150 48kb) I can resize with no problems.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, Jazzy, sauron, VincentLupo

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 
« Next Oldest · Design Questions · Next Newest »
 

The Artwork hosted on this site is for personal use only. We do not condone piracy and we do not supply images for use in any illegal activities, including DVD or Blu-ray piracy.
Time is now: 29th March 2020 - 05:46 AM Gallery Index Privacy policy Lo-Fi Version RSS