Welcome Guest   ( Log In | Register )
Advanced
Search
Loading tabs, please wait...

Welcome to HiResCovers.NET

Looking for Custom DVD Covers, Custom DVD Labels, Game Console Covers and Labels, Movie Posters, and Blu Ray Covers? You've found them! HiResCovers.net is the friendliest and best DVD and BluRay cover site, and your home for everything related to movie covers. We have over 500 GB images, and they are all 300dpi and Quality Checked.

Check out thumbnail samples of our Custom DVD Covers and Custom DVD Labels in our auto-scrolling showcase to your right. Use the search box above to search our cover and label gallery for your favorite. And use the menu at the top of the page for easy access to the entire site.


 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
sleepyhead
post Jan 27 2007, 09:25 PM
Post #1

Valued Member
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 219
Thanks: 0
Joined: May 14 2006


Hi and thanks for taking the time to look.

Sometimes when I've finished a cover and save it as a jpeg from Photoshop it saves it with a dpi of 762 (IMG:style_emoticons/default/chin.gif) , anyone know why this happens?

The trouble is in Photoshop when looking in the Image Size Box it gives the dpi as 300 but loading the file into a different gfx prog the dpi is 762.

I always start with same blank canvas (3240x2175 @ 300dpi) and it only happens every so often, maybe 1 in 10 or so.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, cos I'm absolutely baffled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Bazzah
post Jan 27 2007, 10:26 PM
Post #2

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 11,232
Thanks: 518
Joined: May 3 2006
HiRes Challenge
Label Of The Month

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



Sorry - I have no idea. If no one here can help, try Adobe support. Or reinstalling photoshop?!?!


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

golemeye
post Jan 28 2007, 12:27 PM
Post #3

The next Bond
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
From: on the fence
Joined: May 15 2006
Retired Master Designer



2 things which may or may not be relevent.

I mainly use Paintshop but I think these things apply to Photoshop as well.

Batch-mode save settings are independant from single file saving & vice versa.
I rarely use batch-processing for cover making, but occasionally I have and a few times
I have had to re-do some work saved in batch-mode at low-res because I forgot to check the settings.

I have also noticed that some programs will display incorrect info of files that have been converted from RGB to CMYK or vice versa, especially with large files, say over 10mb.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

sleepyhead
post Jan 28 2007, 02:03 PM
Post #4

Valued Member
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 219
Thanks: 0
Joined: May 14 2006


Thanks for taking the time to reply guys

golemeye: I've never used any kind of batch-mode to save files and always work in RGB so I don't think that is the problem but thanks for the suggestions.

I may just try re-installing and see if that fixes it, if not then I'll just have to remember to check every cover in another prog before uploading. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/cussing.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 
« Next Oldest · Design Questions · Next Newest »
 

The Artwork hosted on this site is for personal use only. We do not condone piracy and we do not supply images for use in any illegal activities, including DVD or Blu-ray piracy.
Time is now: 8th December 2016 - 05:52 AM Gallery Index Privacy policy Lo-Fi Version RSS