Welcome Guest   ( Log In | Register )
Advanced
Search
Loading tabs, please wait...

Welcome to HiResCovers.NET

Looking for Custom DVD Covers, Custom DVD Labels, Game Console Covers and Labels, Movie Posters, and Blu Ray Covers? You've found them! HiResCovers.net is the friendliest and best DVD and BluRay cover site, and your home for everything related to movie covers. We have over 500 GB images, and they are all 300dpi and Quality Checked.

Check out thumbnail samples of our Custom DVD Covers and Custom DVD Labels in our auto-scrolling showcase to your right. Use the search box above to search our cover and label gallery for your favorite. And use the menu at the top of the page for easy access to the entire site.


 
Closed TopicStart new topic
sauron
post Nov 13 2006, 12:26 AM
Post #1

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 8,159
Thanks: 324
From: United Kingdom
Joined: May 14 2006


Hi, I'm not going to be able to make as many covers :( at the moment, as i have re-installed windows and now my adobe photoshop is coming up with an error, i can still kind off use it but the colours seem to be wierd

(IMG:http://img278.imageshack.us/img278/163/photoshoperrorpk9.png)

Thanks

Sauron
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

BearStyle
post Nov 13 2006, 12:34 AM
Post #2

Resident Bear
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 1,558
Thanks: 0
From: State of Awsome
Joined: May 20 2006
Retired Master Designer



*I'm not losing you now buddy!*
- starts to do cpr (by jumping on you like this --> (IMG:http://www.hirescovers.net/forum/style_emoticons/default/yellow.gif) )
*Nobody's dying om my watch!*
....
..
.

Seriously tho; try to reinstall photoshop, worked for me when I got that same error..
Or re-install your graphics or / and monitor drivers.
Hope you'll be back soon m8 (IMG:http://www.hirescovers.net/forum/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Storm Raider
post Nov 13 2006, 01:14 AM
Post #3

Goddess
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 4,894
Thanks: 0
From: Almost Paradise
Joined: May 13 2006
My Favorite Custom Cover:
Miss Potter by Venome

My Favorite Cover Designer:
To many to choose from



Well hurry up and get it sorted out (IMG:http://www.hirescovers.net/forum/style_emoticons/default/winking.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

sauron
post Nov 13 2006, 03:36 PM
Post #4

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 8,159
Thanks: 324
From: United Kingdom
Joined: May 14 2006


lol i'm really trying to get it sorted, i can't live without using photoshop, i have tried re-installing photoshop and used different versions but it hasn't worked :(, i haven't really got a clue to do as i have installed the stuff on my cd which was a load of rubbish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Speedz0r
post Nov 13 2006, 08:52 PM
Post #5

extinct
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 833
Thanks: 204
From: Norway / Bergen
Joined: June 24 2006
My Favorite Cover Designer:
xshoty & Kernie



Try google it..

perhabs this can help

http://www.photoshopelementsuser.com/forum...hread.php?t=288


IPB



My YT Gaming Channel
Please keep my covers on this site and this site only!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

JolietJake
post Nov 14 2006, 12:48 AM
Post #6

HiRes Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members

Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Joined: May 13 2006


That sounds like the profile for your monitor is corrupted for some reason. Try looking at any software that came with your monitor or try googling "name of monitor" profile
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

chefjoe
post Nov 14 2006, 12:51 AM
Post #7

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 5,689
Thanks: 0
From: Georgia, USA
Joined: May 14 2006
My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernie's Comic Set WOW!

My Favorite Cover Designer:
umi & nini



I use a Mac, but can't you re-calibrate your monitor in your Monitor/Display Control Panel? Should be worth a try. (IMG:http://www.hirescovers.net/forum/style_emoticons/default/chin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

sauron
post Nov 14 2006, 05:17 PM
Post #8

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 8,159
Thanks: 324
From: United Kingdom
Joined: May 14 2006


i have tried to do adobe gamma but that didnt work :(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

chefjoe
post Nov 14 2006, 06:14 PM
Post #9

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Contributor

Posts: 5,689
Thanks: 0
From: Georgia, USA
Joined: May 14 2006
My Favorite Custom Cover:
Kernie's Comic Set WOW!

My Favorite Cover Designer:
umi & nini



Yeah, JJ's right according to my wife who lives the windows life, you need the monitors original software to re-calibrate it. Sorry mate, I just open a control panel.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

sauron
post Nov 14 2006, 06:25 PM
Post #10

HiRes Uber Member
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 8,159
Thanks: 324
From: United Kingdom
Joined: May 14 2006


i got a cd with the monitor it is really useless there is a screen shot on this site of it where i have posted my problem as well

http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/418563#2542101

sorry if were not allowed to link to other sites
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 
« Next Oldest · Mayhem · Next Newest »
 

The Artwork hosted on this site is for personal use only. We do not condone piracy and we do not supply images for use in any illegal activities, including DVD or Blu-ray piracy.
Time is now: 4th December 2016 - 03:57 AM Gallery Index Privacy policy Lo-Fi Version RSS