Welcome Guest   ( Log In | Register )
Advanced
Search
Loading tabs, please wait...

Welcome to HiResCovers.NET

Looking for Custom DVD Covers, Custom DVD Labels, Game Console Covers and Labels, Movie Posters, and Blu Ray Covers? You've found them! HiResCovers.net is the friendliest and best DVD and BluRay cover site, and your home for everything related to movie covers. We have over 500 GB images, and they are all 300dpi and Quality Checked.

Check out thumbnail samples of our Custom DVD Covers and Custom DVD Labels in our auto-scrolling showcase to your right. Use the search box above to search our cover and label gallery for your favorite. And use the menu at the top of the page for easy access to the entire site.


 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Fidi
post Nov 23 2018, 02:56 PM
Post #1

Current Foreign Tool
Group Icon

Group: Master Designer

Posts: 2,019
Thanks: 2272
From: Germany
Joined: June 13 2013

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Charlie and the... by Zungam



Hey guys,

I hope someone can help me.

Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Anniversary
CPU: Intel Xeon E3 1231 V3
RAM: 16GB (2x8) Kingston KVR16N11K2/16

RAM is officially supported by my Mainboard and Bios is the latest version 2.10.

Dual Channel Mode would be A1+B1 or A2+B2.

My problem is I can only usse the two sticks in single channel mode. Only A1+A2 is working.
When I put the sticks into A1+B1 the system isn't even booting and tries again after about 30 seconds.

Both sticks are good, tried them both in A1 and the system is running. But not in A1+B1. And I've already tried diefferent sticks as well - always the same result: A1+A2 is working with 16 GB in single channel mode, with A1+B1 the system isn't even booting.

I've added a CPU-Z report as .txt file.

Attached File  FIDI_PC.txt ( 71.41K ) Number of downloads: 1


Would be great if I can somehow fix that issue with my limetd english...

This post has been edited by Fidi: Nov 23 2018, 03:04 PM


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You To Fidi For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, VincentLupo

jay5
post Nov 23 2018, 04:05 PM
Post #2

Valued Member
Group Icon

Group: Subscriber

Posts: 70
Thanks: 57
From: Sweden
Joined: November 18 2007


have you tried to disassemble everything and then re-assembleing it?? it can sometimes fix it the problem
or checking the bios setting and changeing the the xmp profile
thats all i can think of. hope it helps

This post has been edited by jay5: Nov 23 2018, 04:06 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To jay5 For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Fidi, VincentLupo

Fidi
post Nov 23 2018, 04:16 PM
Post #3

Current Foreign Tool
Group Icon

Group: Master Designer

Posts: 2,019
Thanks: 2272
From: Germany
Joined: June 13 2013

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Charlie and the... by Zungam



QUOTE (jay5 @ Nov 23 2018, 06:05 PM) *
have you tried to disassemble everything and then re-assembleing it?? it can sometimes fix it the problem


Yes, I did that already.

QUOTE (jay5 @ Nov 23 2018, 06:05 PM) *
or checking the bios setting and changeing the the xmp profile
thats all i can think of. hope it helps


I've been reading about that on google but I can't find a setting in bios called like that.


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You To Fidi For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, VincentLupo

Jazzy
post Nov 23 2018, 07:55 PM
Post #4

It's 5 O'Clock... Beer Time
Group Icon

Group: Moderator

Posts: 2,137
Thanks: 1991
From: Trois-Rivières, Québec.
Joined: April 10 2008


I think you need a tech.

In A1+B1, does the stick in the B bracket heat? If so there is a short or cold junction on the motherboard.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To Jazzy For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Fidi, VincentLupo

Fidi
post Nov 23 2018, 07:59 PM
Post #5

Current Foreign Tool
Group Icon

Group: Master Designer

Posts: 2,019
Thanks: 2272
From: Germany
Joined: June 13 2013

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Charlie and the... by Zungam



Thanks. 8834.gif

QUOTE (Jazzy @ Nov 23 2018, 09:55 PM) *
In A1+B1, does the stick in the B bracket heat?


No I don't think so.

QUOTE (Jazzy @ Nov 23 2018, 09:55 PM) *
If so there is a short or cold junction on the motherboard.


If that's the reason is there a way to fix that?


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You To Fidi For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, VincentLupo

jay5
post Nov 23 2018, 09:47 PM
Post #6

Valued Member
Group Icon

Group: Subscriber

Posts: 70
Thanks: 57
From: Sweden
Joined: November 18 2007


QUOTE (Fidi @ Nov 23 2018, 04:16 PM) *
Yes, I did that already.

what i mean is everything all the cabels, the graphic card, power cables to the motherboard and the graphic card
you could leave the cpu alone.
if you done this already the just ignore this 8834.gif

for the xmp settings
Once in the BIOS, select the OC Tweaker tab, at the bottom of the screen (scroll down) should be Dram Timing Configuration, select this.
Set Load XMP to Auto, and DRAM Frequency to auto as well.

its for a z97 extreme not yours anniversary edition but bios layout should be the same,
thats what i found with som limited pictures and a blurry youtube video
hope it helps
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You To jay5 For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, Fidi, VincentLupo

Fidi
post Nov 24 2018, 10:30 AM
Post #7

Current Foreign Tool
Group Icon

Group: Master Designer

Posts: 2,019
Thanks: 2272
From: Germany
Joined: June 13 2013

My Favorite Custom Cover:
Charlie and the... by Zungam



I've removed everything again now, only CPU left on the motherboard. But no changes.

I found the DRAM timing configuration, DRAM frequency already is on auto just as something called "performance mode".
But there's nothing called XMP. I've also watched a video and saw where this point should be in my bios but it's just not there. compwindow.gif


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You To Fidi For This Post:
       Bazzah, ctaulbee, VincentLupo

Bazzah
post Nov 24 2018, 11:34 AM
Post #8

Site Owner
Group Icon

Group: Root Admin

Posts: 14,234
Thanks: 8892
Joined: May 3 2006

My Favorite Cover Designer:
All HiRes designers



Can you disable performance mode? Often these automatic 'tweak' settings can be wrong, and mess things up


IPB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You To Bazzah For This Post:
       ctaulbee, VincentLupo

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 
« Next Oldest · Mayhem · Next Newest »
 

The Artwork hosted on this site is for personal use only. We do not condone piracy and we do not supply images for use in any illegal activities, including DVD or Blu-ray piracy.
Time is now: 21st March 2019 - 11:42 AM Gallery Index Privacy policy Lo-Fi Version RSS